Oat beta-(1,3)(1,4)-glucan 1% Liquid
Oat β-glucan is extracted from whole oat and is a multi-functional addictive to active cosmetics. It is a glucan made up of cellotrioses and cellotetroses. Oat Beta Glucan is an unbranched polysaccharide cosisting of D-glucose subunits lingked by beta-(1,3) and beta-(1,4). A large amount of hydrophilic groups are spread evenly on the main chain of glucan. According to current research results, oat β-glucan is a natural anti-ageing substance.
In clinical trials, after the testing by a lot of well-know research institutions, oat beta-glucan is shown to:
Quickly absorb into the deep layers of the skin. Stimulate fibroblast growth and promotes healing of wounds and repair of the skin layers.
Features:
1. Stimulates collagen synthesis
2. Provides protection against UVA/UVB damage
3. Acts as a natural moisture barrier and film-forming agent
4. Promotes cell renewal; anti-ageing
5. Decreases hyperpigmentation due to photodamage
6. Firmness and elasticity increase
7. Anti-irritant, soothing
8. Skin colour improvement
9. Acts as natural moisture barrier and film forming agent
10. Improves tensile hair strength and significantly reduces breakage caused by bleaching
Applications
1. Anti-aging and Anti-wrinkle products
2. Carrying the active ingredient
3. Wound/Scar healing products
4. Long-lasting, high moisture products
5. Anti-allergic, anti-irritant products
6. Hair care products
The recommended dose:
Low-end products: 1 ~ 2%;
Mid-end products: 3 to 5%;
High-end products: 8 ~ 10%,
With other active ingredients used in conjunction under 80 ℃.
Other:
Storage and packaging
Packing: 10kg / Fiber Drum 25kg / Fiber Drum
Shelf: 12 months
Storage: Dry and ventilated environment at room temperature.
Oat Beta Glucan is water soluble, the test also showed that oat β-glucan doesn't stimulate the skin and eyes.